Go Run For Fun Day Two

Day two of the Falkirk Primary schools cross-country championships was started by one of Scottish athletics’ biggest names - Freya Ross - just like the inaugural INEOS Go Run For Fun.

Then it was Commonwealth hurdler Eilidh Childs pressing the air-horn. This month, it was local Olympic runner Freya Ross starting off the runners, and that wasn’t the only familiar feel around Callendar Park.

Scotland Primary Schools Cross Country Championships 18/11/2014 Falkirk  Callendar Park''Day 2 of Primary Schools cross country championships held in Callendar Park. 'Also attending the event were athletes Freya Ross and Jenny Meadows, Ineos HR Director Ian Fyfe and Ineos Communications Manager David East.''Pic by Alan Murray Freelance Photographer'www.alanmurrayphotography.co.uk'Tel: 01877 331266 / 075 11123 919

Scotland Primary Schools Cross Country Championships 18/11/2014 Falkirk Callendar Park''Day 2 of Primary Schools cross country championships held in Callendar Park. 'Also attending the event were athletes Freya Ross and Jenny Meadows, Ineos HR Director Ian Fyfe and Ineos Communications Manager David East.''Pic by Alan Murray Freelance Photographer'www.alanmurrayphotography.co.uk'Tel: 01877 331266 / 075 11123 919

MC Brian Burnett found himself reading out a similiar set of results with Larbert Village’s Chris Ewart winning the P5 boys race and Sophie McLeod of St Francis winning the girls.

However they were not the only ones celebrating at Callendar Park.

Findlay Delargy was too – even though he didn’t win his race.

He was joined by race organiser John Maycock, sponsors INEOS and Go Run for Fun and the Falkirk Victoria Harriers team behind the annual championships.

For Findlay was the 45,000th finisher of a Go Run for Fun event across Britain.

“It’s terrific to have so many young runners out in Callendar Park again,” said John who takes the events around the country, “and it’s fantastic that we’ve arked the 45,000th runner here in Falkirk with some top class athletes like Freya Murray Ross and Jenny Meadows watching on.”

The competitors were 
led in a warm-up prior to the age-group races getting underway - and were joined for the jumping jacks and jogging on the spot by Ross, Meadows and provost Pat Reid, as well as running mascot Dart.

The final date on the championship calendar is in March 2015.

Primary 5 Boys

1 Christopher Ewart Larbert Village 6:17

2 Aaron Alves Whitecross 6:20

3 Thomas Fulton St Bernadette’s 6:32

4 Louis Johnston Larbert Village 6:35

5 Harry McAinsh Laurieston 6:38

6 James Mather Airth 6:38

7 Aiden Jung Bantaskin 6:39

Primary 6 Boys

1 Michael McGarvey St Francis 6:20

2 Nathan Campbell Carronshore 6:20

3 Ivan Ramsay Victoria 6:23

4 Kai Muir Kinnaird 6:27

5 Finlay Malcolm Wallacestone 6:31

6 Jonathon Faulkes Kinnaird 6:35

7 Lewis Buchanan St Andrew’s 6:35

8 Aiden Martin Laurieston 6:35

Primary 7 Boys

1 Murray Brown Ladeside 8:32

2 Ben Sutherland Victoria 8:39

3 Steven Marshall Ladeside 8:49

4 Daniel Bruce Head of Muir 8:52

5 Rhys Garner Nethermains 8:55

6 Robbie Weir Nethermains 9:03

Primary 5 Girls

1 Sophie McLeod St Francis 7:24

2 Alannah Lumsden Victoria 7:29

3 Emma Kinghorn St Francis 7:31

4 Caitlyn Christie St Francis 7:34

5 Kerys Boggan Head of Muir 7:36

Primary 6 Girls

1 Summer Christie Ladeside 7:03

2 Cara Robertson Maddiston 7:15

3 Joanne Lumsden Victoria 7:15

4 Dana McMillan Deanburn 7:19

5 Sophie Morrison Grange 7:29

6 Zoe McGuckin Ladeside 7:32

7 Isla Arnott Head of Muir 7:35

8 Darcy Brown St Francis 7:35

9 Katalena Hyslop Nethermains 7:35

Primary 7 Girls

1 Lauren Barclay Kinnaird 9:32

2 Katey Allen Nethermains 9:36

3 Anna Colston Comely Park 9:47

4 Shannon McAleer Stenhousemuir 9:52

5 Inez McIntosh Bantaskin 10:12