Falkirk Otter club championships

Share this article

Falkirk Otter ASC held their annual Club Championships at Grangemouth two months late having had to postpone them in November because of the winter snow.

A great night of competition took place and trophies and medals were presented at the Awards Night in the Plough Hotel on Saturday, February 26.

Results - Special Awards: Tom Bole Trophy for best developer, Sean Martin;

Presidents Trophy for swimmer showing most potential, Gregor Birrell;

Boys Sprint Champion, Ryan Davidson; Girls Sprint Champion, Rebecca Murray;

Founder’s Cup for highest points scorer,Alex Waterson;

BP Challenge cups for swimmers who break an existing club record by the biggest margin, Lucy Allan and Scott Lilburn.

Beginners, girls nine and under: Niamh Millar 25 freestyle gold, 25 breaststroke gold, 25 backstroke gold; Lucy Wall 25 freestyle silver, 25 backstroke silver, 25 breaststroke bronze; Hannah Crossan 25 breastroke silver; Jessica Smart 25 freestyle bronze, 25 backstroke bronze. Beginners boys nine and under: Edward Baker 25 freestyle gold, 25 breaststroke gold, 25 backstroke gold. Beginners girls 10-11years: Lucy Allan 25 freestyle gold, 25 breaststroke gold, 25 backstroke gold; Morgan Brannen 25 freestyle silver, 25 breaststroke silver, 25 backstroke silver; Amy Hartley 25 freestyle bronze; Ellie Cooper 25 breaststroke bronze, 25 backstroke bronze.

Beginners boys 10-11 years: Gareth Struthers 25 freestyle gold, 25 breaststroke gold. Girls 10 and under: Deborah Meikle 50 backstroke gold, 50 breaststroke gold, 50 butterfly gold, 50 freestyle gold; Anya Reed 50 backstroke silver, 50 breaststroke silver, 50 butterfly silver, 50 freestyle silver; Emily MacFarlane 50 butterfly bronze, 50 freestyle bronze; Kirstin Lawrie 50 backstroke bronze; Erin Sutherland 50 breast bronze.

Boys 10 and under: Scott Lilburn 50 backstroke gold, 50 breaststroke gold, 50 butterfly gold, 50 freestyle gold; Chris Inglis 50 backstroke silver, 50 breaststroke silver, 50 freestyle silver; Scott Lothian 50 backstroke bronze, 50 breaststroke bronze, 50 butterfly bronze. 50 freestyle bronze; Callum Barnes 50 butterfly silver.

Girls 11years:Jenna Lafferty 50 backstroke gold, 50 backstroke gold, 50 breaststroke gold, 50 butterfly gold, 50 freestyle gold; Maddy Thorpe 50 breaststroke silver, 50 butterfly silver, 50 freestyle silver, 50 backstroke bronze; Jenna Cooper 50 backstroke silver, 50 freestyle bronze; Amy Johnstone 50 breaststroke bronze, 50 butterfly bronze.

Boys 11years: Marc Elrick 50 backstroke gold, 50 butterfly gold, 50 freestyle gold; Adam Sams 50 breaststroke gold, 50 backstroke silver, 50 butterfly silver; Calum Mitchell 50 breaststroke silver, 50 freestyle silver, 50 backstroke bronze, 50 butterfly bronze; Ben Johnstone 50 breaststroke bronze; Daniel Woods 50 freestyle bronze.

Girls 12-13years: Rebecca Murray 100 freestyle gold, 100 backstroke gold, 50 butterfly gold; Kayley Davidson 100 breaststroke gold, 100 freestyle silver, 100 backstroke bronze, 50butterfly bronze; Lauren Yorston 100 backstroke silver, 50 butterfly silver; Tyler Sams 100 breaststroke silver, 100 freestyle bronze; Carla MacAloney 100 breaststroke bronze. Boys 12-13years: Callum Lawrie 100 breaststroke gold, 100 freestyle gold, 100 backstroke gold, 50 butterfly gold; Craig Barnes 100 breaststroke silver, 100 freestyle silver, 100 breaststroke silver, 100 freestyle silver, 50 butterfly silver, 100 backstroke bronze; Ellis Lawson 100 backstroke silver; Matthew Rossetter: 100 freestyle bronze; Christopher Wall 50 butterfly bronze.

Girls 14-15years: Alex Waterson 100 breaststroke gold, 100 freestyle gold, 100 backstroke gold, 50 butterfly gold. Boys 14-15years: Dale McAnish 100 backstroke gold, 50 butterfly gold, 100 breaststroke silver, 100 butterfly silver; Ian Elrick 100 breaststroke gold, 100 freestyle gold, 50 butterfly silver; David Struthers 100 backstroke silver, 100 breaststroke bronze, 100 freestyle bronze, 50 butterfly bronze.

Women’s Open: Alex Waterson 100 individual medley gold, 100 butterfly gold, 200 individual medley gold; Rebecca Murray 100 freestyle gold, 200 individual medley silver; Kayley Davidson: 100 breaststroke gold, 100 individual medley silver, 100 freestyle bronze, 200 individual medley bronze; Lauren Yorston 100 backstroke gold, 100 butterfly silver; Jenna Lafferty 100 freestyle silver, 100 breaststroke silver, 100 backstroke silver; Deborah Meikle 100 individual medley bronze, 100 breaststroke bronze; Carla MacAloney 100 butterfly bronze; Erin Lawson 100 backstroke bronze.

Mens Open: Ryan Davidson 100 individual medley gold, 200 individual medley gold, 100 freestyle silver, 100 breaststroke silver, 100 butterfly silver, 100 backstroke silver; Gregor Birrell 100 freestyle gold, 100 backstroke gold, 100 individual medley silver, 100 butterfly bronze; Ramsay Elfendi 100 breastroke gold, 100 butterfly gold, 100 backstroke silver, 200 individual medley bronze; Dale McAnish 200 individual medley silver, 100 individual medley brone, 100 freestyle bronze; Calum Mitchell 100 breaststroke bronze.

Secondary Schools’ Relay winners - Braes High School.