Local election: Tories come out on top in Linlithgow

Conservative councillor Tom Kerr gained 925 votes as he regained his Linlithgow seat.

By The Newsroom
Friday, 5th May 2017, 12:38 pm
Updated Tuesday, 9th May 2017, 6:58 pm
Tom Kerr made a major gain in Linlithgow to retain his seat on West Lothian Council
Tom Kerr made a major gain in Linlithgow to retain his seat on West Lothian Council

Mr Kerr was voted in at stage 1 with 3037 votes in a landslide victory while the SNP’s David Tait and Labour’s Tom Conn also retained their seats in Ward 1 with 1160 and 1060 votes respectively.

Mr Conn was voted in at stage 5 and Mr Tait at stage 7. The SNP’s Sue Friel got 1091 votes, UKIP were disapopointed with just 40 votes, Scottish Green Party candidate Maire McCormack fared reasonably with 476 while Lib Dem Sally Pattle had 381 votes.

Victor Tom Kerr said: “It was excellent to increase my majority. I do think, for once, the national trend in terms of polls go, has came down to local government, whereas in the past, very often, you couldn’t link the two, the national trend with the local trend.

Sign up to our daily The Falkirk Herald Today newsletter

“I must thank once again the people of Linlithgow for voting for me. I hope I’ve done a good job over the years and I can certainly give an assurance I will continue to work hard on their behalf.”

FULL RESULT

Ward 1: Linlithgow

Tom Conn - Labour - 1060

Alan Cooper - UKIP - 40

Sue Friel - SNP - 1091

Tom Kerr - Conservative - 3037

Maire McCormack - Greens - 476

Sally Pattle - Lib Dems - 381

David Tait - SNP - 1160

Elected: Tom Conn (stage 5); Tom Kerr (1); David Tait (7).

Percentage poll was 59%.

74 rejected papers, quota of votes for candidates to be elected was 1182.

OTHER WARDS AS THEY COME IN

Ward 2: Broxburn, Uphall and Winchburgh

Diane Calder - SNP - 1898

Janet Campbell - SNP - 583

Angela Doran - Labour - 1324

June Douglas - Scottish Greens - 256

Chris Horne - Conservatives - 1897

Elaine Mallon - Scottish Trade Unionist and Socialist coalition - 57

Audrey Middleton - Labour - 313

Pippa Plevin - SNP - 422

John Woods - Lib Dems - 217.

Elected: Diane Calder (stage 1); Janet Campbell (9); Angela Doran (3); Chris Horne (1).

Percentage poll: 46.2%

165 rejected papers, quota 1394

Ward 3: Livingston North

Alison Adamson - Conservative - 1940

Lorna Craig - SNP - 1107

Robert De Bold - SNP - 1243

Caron Lindsay - Lib Dems - 250

Dom McGuire - Labour - 726

Anne McMillan - Labour - 726

Andrew Miller - SNP - 1170

Mark Wilkinson - Greens - 193

Elected: Alison Adamson (stage 1); Robert De Bold (7); Dom McGuire (5); Andrew Miller (7).

Percentage poll was 43.5%, quota 1525.

Ward 4: Livingston South

Lawrence Fitzpatrick - Labour - 2228

Jayne Glass - Greens - 200

Peter Heggie - Conservative - 1594

Peter Johnston - SNP - 1700

Danny Logue - Labour - 691

Jill Pattle - Lib Dems - 144

Moira Shemilt - SNP - 1070

Annmargaret Watson - SNP - 589

Elected: Lawrence Fitzpatrick (1); Peter Heggie (2); Peter Johnston (1); Moira Shemilt (7)

Percentage poll was 46.3%

140 rejected papers; quota 1644.

Ward 5: East Livingston and East Calder

Frank Anderson - SNP - 1479

Charles Corser - Lib Dems - 198

Neal Drummond - Greens - 265

Carl John - SNP -972

Dave King - Labour - 1749

Scott Rogers - Labour - 525

Veronica Smith - SNP - 555

Damian Timson - Conservatives - 1620

Elected: Frank Anderson (1); Carl John (7); Dave King (1); Damian Timson (1).

Percentage poll was 45.9%

141 rejected papers, quota 1473.