Who has made the shortlist this year?

The Falkirk Herald Business Awards 2014 -  Business Personality of the Year, Steven McLeod
The Falkirk Herald Business Awards 2014 - Business Personality of the Year, Steven McLeod

The shortlist for this year’s Falkirk Herald Business Awards can finally be 
revealed.

After much deliberation, the successful entrants to reach the final judging round have been selected.

The judges were faced with a tough task at the sifting round from a record entry.

There was a particularly large number of entrants in the Start Up and Growth categories, which those doing the sifting said was a clear indication of the strength of the economy in the Falkirk area.

Colin Hume, Falkirk Herald editor-in-chief, who is chairman of the judging panel, said: “The high number of entries in these two categories is very encouraging. It bodes well for the future to see so many businesses either starting up or growing across Falkirk district.

“It is not only a boost for the local economy but brings welcome additional employment.”

Final judging will now take place between October 26 and November 6.

The winners will then be announced at the glittering awards ceremony which this year takes place on Thursday, November 19 in Airth Castle Hotel.

Judges will also select a winner for the Outstanding Achievement of the Year, while the Business Personality of the Year will also be revealed on the night.

Last year’s winner of the personality accolade was Steven McLeod whose Aurora Hotel Collection is the 2015 main sponsor of the awards.

The full list of finalists is:

Best Sales & Marketing: Couper & Co, First Midland Bluebird, Central Asset Management Ltd

Best Small Business (sponsored by Ineos): MES2000, Grant Chiropody, DTA & Co. Ltd, Central Asset Management Ltd

Best Start Up: Bababoo, Metal Panda Ltd, Smart Utilities Scotland Ltd, Findlays

Best Independent Retailer: Woodlands Local, Hogan’s Fine Food Company, Canada Wood Kitchen and Bar, Frox of Falkirk

Best Green Business: Edinmore Contracts Ltd, Central Demolition Ltd, Howgate, First Midland Bluebird

Best Social Enterprise: Re-union Canal Boats, Link Property

Best Growth Business (sponsored by Business Gateway): Mrs Tilly’s, GCM Services Scotland Ltd, DTA & Co. Ltd, Callendar Pharmacy

Best Business in the Community: First Midland Bluebird, Howgate, Top Class Recruitment

Employer of the Year: Howgate, First Midland Bluebird, Lux Dental Care Ltd

Best Large Business (sponsored by First Group): Mrs Tilly’s, Lightways Contractors, Top Class Recruitment, Bannatyne Castings Ltd

Young Entrepreneur of the Year (sponsored by Alexander Dennis Ltd): The Nail & Beauty Training Academy, Enjoy-a-Ball, Callendar Pharmacy