Award winners from Larbert High School’s virtual prizegiving

Pupils and staff at Larbert High were determined that Covid-19 was not going to stop them celebrating success in 2020.

Tuesday, 29th September 2020, 4:45 pm

The secondary school held its annual prizegiving last week but instead of everyone being in the auditorium, it was a virtual ceremony.

The Junior prizes were handed over on the Tuesday evening with the seniors the following night.

Acting rector Colin Meikle told those watching online that although he wished everyone could be together what struck him as pupils and staff returned was “the resilience which everyone in our school community has shown and that Covid-19 has not defeated the talent of our young people. Despite everything that we have all been through, there is a phenomenal number of achievements”.

He added: “his evening is a celebration of the very best of Larbert High School and recognition of the importance that we attach to both academic attainment and wider achievement.”

The dux for the 2019/20 session is Sarah Dyson who achieved five National 5s, seven Highers and three Advanced Higher qualifications - all at a grade A. As well as excelling in curriculum subjects, she made a significant contributions to the wider school, particularly in Expressive Arts and the STEM faculties.

Since leaving school Sarah has started a degree in Medicine at Glasgow University. Mr Meikle added: “All of us here are immensely proud of her achievements and wish her all the best in the future.”

There were five proxime accessits this year: Clare Cunningham studying Primary Teaching at the University of Strathclyde; Anna Dougan studying Mathematics at the University of Edinburgh; Adam Pascoe studying Accountancy at the University of Strathclyde; Leo Shak studying Music and Theatre Studies at the University of Glasgow; and Matthew Simpson studying English with Journalism at the University of Strathclyde.

Prize list

S1: Lewis Aikman Expressive Arts, Brooklin Anderson Computing, Korey Anderson Expressive Arts, Sophie Averley HWB, Joanna Bolton Science, Lucy Burns English, Jake Chambers Humanities, Lucy Clark Mathematics, Keira Cunningham Mathematics, Katelyn Davidson Technologies, Morven Deed, Languages, D’Arcy Dhanda Expressive Arts, Nazlijan Dilek, English, Daniel Dougan Humanities, Jack Evans Mathematics, Hannah Fitzpatrick Languages Ben Fleming Mathematics, Emily Forsyth HWB, Olivia Fowler HWB, Niall Fraser Humanities, Aidan Gallagher Technologies, Jorja Halliday Mathematics, Evie Hope Technologies, Nnenda Hekerem English,; Sophie Isbister HWB, Esther Kallow Science, Orson Kerr Mathematics, Jack Lynch HWB, Sophie Lynch Technologies, Kenzie MacGillivray English, Lala MacRae Technologies, Lily McGuire English, Calum Menary HWB, Rhys Miller HWB, Chloe Nisbet Expressive Arts, Freya Peattie-Hume Expressive Arts, Mollie Peters Mathematics, Emma Reid Languages, Jamie Scott HWB, Caragh Simpson Sciences, Brenna Somerville Humanities, Mirren Stewart Science, Lily Strachan Humanities, Logan Waddell Mathematics, Ami White Technologies, Amelia Whitelock French, Logan Whiton Expressive Arts, Sophie Appelbe Mathematics and, Technologies, Eilidh Burke English and Science, Ava Cuthbertson English and Languages, Macy Dale– English and Expressive Arts, Leila McPhate Humanities and Media, Sarah Neary Expressive Arts and Technologies, Maciej Piszczalka Humanities and Languages, Gaia Rigamonti Languages and Science, Mathew Rinkus English and Mathematics, Arran Ritchie HWB and Mathematics, Fergus Smith Humanities and Languages, Dane Brown Humanities, Languages and Science.

S2: Cassi Ainslie Expressive Arts, Billie Marie Baillie HWB, Alice Blair Science, Kieran Boyd Science, Scott Buchanan Expressive Arts and Languages, Eva Collister Languages, Cara Connolly Mathematics, Poppy De Ruiter Expressive Arts, Mhairi Deed Expressive Arts, Conor Duff HWB, Rebecca Gibb English, Alexa Hope Humanities, Zoe Johnston Mathematics, Natalie Johnstone English, Jodie Kerr Technolgies, Sofi Knight Languages, Isla Laird Technologies, Phoebe Lamming Technologies, Marcus Mackay Languages, Charlie McBride Languages, Eilidh McDuff Expressive Arts, Evie McGrandles English, Blair McMillan English, Kerr Neil Mathematics, Piotr Papciak Languages, Darcey Paterson Technologies, Noah Peggie Expressive Arts, Mo Qin Mathematics, Alicia Randall Technologies, Megan Randall English, Niamh Richards Humanities, Alex Robinson Expressive Arts, Katie Robinson Science, Emily Russell Languages, Ben Stenton Expressive Arts, Isobel Stewart Humanities, Sarah Wannan Technologies, Jenna Weir HWB, Alexandra Hannah Expressive Arts and HWB, Fraser Johnstone Mathematics and Science, Abbi MacLeod English and Science, Connor McKerron English and Science, Rebecca Miller Expressive Arts and Humanities, Ben Niven Humanities and Mathematics, Harry Paterson HWB and Mathematics, Yu Qin Languages and Mathematics, James Gower English, Science and Technologies, Tamar-Grace Morrison Humanities, Languages and Mathematics, Ruben Soroka HWB, Science and Technologies.

S3: Harvey Berry Science, James Calderwood Mathematics, Harry Campbell Mathematics, Heather Cowie HWB, Rory Davidson Technologies, Ella Dowell Expressive Arts, Skye Drummond Expressive Arts, Jenna Ferguson Expressive Arts, Sam Friar Mathematics, Jack Gilfillan Technologies, Louise Hulse Mathematics, Ciara Johnston Technologies, Joseph Kallow HWB, Faith Kemp HWB, Nicole Lafferty HWB, Sophie Leslie Technologies, Fraser Lloyd Technologies, Connor Macdonald Computing, Euan MacRae Humanities, Andrew McArthur HWB, Charlotte McGregor English, Iona McIntyre Technologies, Cameron McLay Expressive Arts, Cameron Miller English, Callum Moffat Science, Isla Mulholland Expressive Arts, Louis Paton HWB, Caitlin Peattie-Hume Science, Lisa Rennie English, Sophie Rollin Languages, Eva Simpson Humanities, Amber Stevenson Technologies, Josh Szanyi Mathematics, Zoe Tulloch Languages, Jonathan Wright Languages, Amy Yardley Expressive Arts, Szymon Zuk English, Andrew Dingwall English and Technologies, Robyn Gargan English and Humanities, Isla Houston HWB and Science, Roddy Johnston Humanities and HWB; Campbell Mackay English and Languages, Gabrielle Pasco Languages and Mathematics, Liwia Reucka– Expressive Arts and Mathematics; Flynn Hemsley, Humanities, Languages and Science, Cameron Shaw Computing, Languages and Science, William Lawless English, Expressive Arts, Languages, Mathematics and Science.

Seniors National 5: Aimee Allan Cake Craft, Sophie Allan Music, Chelsea Anderson Health Sector, Lewis Bernard Practical Woodwork, Nathan Campbell Physical Education, Becky Carmichael Application of Mathematics, Jenna Crooks Laboratory Science, Jack Eadie Health and Food Technoloy; Zain Farooqui ESOL, Lewis Finlay History, Sarah Jack Modern Studies, Amy Joyce RMPS, Taylor Kostlin Practical Cookery, Jamie Lapsley Laboratory Science, Ewan McDonagh Music Technology, Emily Ramsay Mandarin, Jack Scharer Laboratory Science, Mari Smith Health Sector, Ellie Tetsill Mathematics, Fynn Tozer Practical Metalwork, Caitlin Wilson German, Zoe Yeaman Drama, Katja Young Scottish Studies, Louise Cade English and Media, Marnie Izatt Art, English and Geography, Michelle Yu Biology, Computing and French, Matthew Davidson Chemistry, Design and Manufacture and Physics.

Higher: Daisy Campbell Drama, Sarah Dyson Human Biology, Jack Eadie Scottish Studies, Ava Gray Politics, Marnie Izatt Graphics, Ewan Kane Music Technology, Uzair Khan Spanish, Frazer Laing Modern Studies, Jennah Loutfi Dance, William Miller STEM Academy, Holly Mitchell History, Stefan Morrison Physical Education, Sam Parsons Chemistry, Abby Reid English, Alexandra Sardzikova ESOL, Jennifer Shaw Business, Matthew Simpson Photography, Hilary Stupart Art, Carly Toland Music, Nathan Whyte Design and Manufacture, Sophia Blum English and Philosophy, Aimee David Geography and HFT, Lewis Gillespie Biology and German, Perrie Harvey French and Italian, Kyle McGillvray Mathematics and Physics, Leah Faulks Media, Psychology and RMPS.

Advanced Higher: Aimie Allan German, Marcus Allan Art, Sara Campbell Geography, Clare Cunningham French, Anna Dougan Mathematics, Leah Faulks Graphics, Blair Goodwin Biology, Amanda Graham History, Isla Kennan Spanish, Innes O’Donnell Physics, Adam Pascoe Chemistry, Leo Shak Drama, Bethan Pennie English and Music.