Putts make prizes at Bonnybridge

BONNYBRIDGE golf club members celebrated the annual prizegiving ceremony late last month.

With more than 50 prizes handed it out it was a long night, but proved what a succesful season the golfers had.

Steven Hunter was handed the trophy as the 2010 club champion, he was also runner-up in the captain's invitational tournament and had the best gross aggregate

score.

Kenny McGuckin was the runner-up in the club championship, and also leading scratch quali?er.

Handicap champion of 2010 was Michael Evans, and John Holmes runner up.

Elsewhere trophies such as the Skol, Munn and Croft trophies were handed out as were A class medals.

These awards went out to William McGuckin, Neil Fairbairn, William Hoele, Allan McAuslan and Tom Meighan.

A special prize was handed to 75-year-old golfer Christy

Munn.

He was recognised for a round on the course where he managed to shoot below his age.

PRIZELIST

WINTER DOUBLES R/UP – G BRUCE & TAGGART

WINTER DOUBLES WINNERS – D MILLER & J MOORE

WINTER SINGLES R/UP – K McGUCKIN

WINTER SINGLES WINNER – C COCKBURN

A CLASS MEDALS – W MCGUCKIN, N FAIRBAIRN, W HOELE, A MCAUSLAN X2, T MEIGHAN X2

B CLASS MEDALS – R MARSHALL, J WILSON, T KENNEDY, F COWAN, S CARLISLE, M MCAUSLAN & J SLY

C CLASS MEDALS – J WATSON, E MCLAY, R BROWN, S LAIRD, S BALLANTYNE, G MILLER & S GALLACHER

MEDAL FINALS – A CLASS - N FAIRBAIRN. B CLASS – T KENNEDY. C CLASS J WATSON

MEDAL AGGREGATE – A McAUSLAN

GROSS AGGREGATE – S HUNTER

NETT AGGREGATE – R BROWN

SPRING TOURNAMENT R/UP – D MCMENEMY

SPRING TOURNAMENT WINNER – S FOSTER

CAPTAINS INVITATION R/UP – S HUNTER

CAPTAINS INVITATION SCRATCH WINNER – G HORSBURGH JNR

SUMMER DOUBLES R/UP – J MCLURE & J MITCHELL

SUMMER DOUBLES WINNERS – P SUDALL & N FAIRBAIRN

AUTUMN R/UP – D HALL

AUTUMN WINNER – G HORSBURGH

FAMILY DAY – D HUNTER & S HUNTER

SPECIAL PRIZE – C MUNN (SHOOTING AGE)

COMMITTEE ANNUAL OUTING – J RIDLEY SNR (CAPTAIN, BURNTISLAND GC).

HOLE IN ONE – S CARLISLE

1) GROUSE/SHOTGUN – B WHYTE & A DUNCAN

2) E&R MOFFAT – J MCMENEMY

3) DAVID LOW – S HUNTER & S BROWN

4) FORD TROPHY – J MOORE

5) COLQUHOUN TROPHY – F MCMENEMY

6) J COWIE – C BLACKWOOD

7) W SLOAN – A WREN

8) CROFT TROPHY – R MARSHALL

9) CARRONGROVE – O OBRIEN

10) HALL OF FAME – T MEIGHAN (NO CUP)

11) J DYER – S LAIRD

12) J LYNCH – S FOSTER

13) MCROBERT THISTLE – G HORSBURGH JNR

14) CAPTAINS CUP – E MCLAY & G BROWN

15) H MULLEN TROPHY J MCKAY & P LAWSON

16) J COLLEY – T SHERLOCK

17) MUNN & SKOL TROPHIES – J MCDONALD (munn) – J MAXWELL (skol)

18) P BISSETT – S GALLACHER

19) 5 CLUB – R MARSHALL

20) M DAVIS – C COCKBURN

21) ROUGHMUTE – G WRIGHT

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

LEADING H/CAP QUALIFIER - J RIDDELL

LEADING SCRATCH QUALIFIER- K MGUCKIN

SEMI FINALISTS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP – S BULLOCH & T REID

R/UP H/CAP CHAMPIONSHIP - J HOLMES

H/CAP CHAMPION 2010 M EVANS

R/UP CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP – K MGUCKIN

WINNER AND 2010 CLUB CHAMPION – S HUNTER