MAKING TRACKS..

11-05-2012. Picture Michael Gillen. GRANGEMOUTH Stadium. Active schools secondary schools championships.
11-05-2012. Picture Michael Gillen. GRANGEMOUTH Stadium. Active schools secondary schools championships.
0
Have your say

Shieldhill Primary have ended St Patrick’s winning streak at the Falkirk Primary Schools athletics championships.

Pupils at the school had seven top six finishes to take the title ahead of St Andrew’s in second place.

The girls 4x100m relay team were winners while Cameron Walker was second in the boys long jump with 3.31m.

In the 80m sprint Rachel Penman was fourth girl and Ben Wilson fifth boy.

Callum Orr’s 15.65m javelin throw was fifth and Keira McNeill threw 9.3m for sixth. Chloe Gibson was sixth in the shot putt.

St Patrick’s had won the previous three annual meetings at Grangemouth Stadium, which also hosted the secondary championships last week.

Falkirk High school edged the title ahead of St Mungo’s challenge in second place.

The event was run and staffed by Falkirk Community Trust and our network of professional staff and enthusiastic volunteers.

Keith Bunyan from Falkirk Active schools added: “We would like to thank all the schools, staff and volunteers who made both of these events so enjoyable.”

Top ten results

Team Score

1 Shieldhill 1059.0

2 St Andrews 1036.0

3 St Patrick’s 971.0

4 Beancross 959.0

5 Bowhouse 958.0

6 Head of Muir 895.0

7 Moray 889.5

8 Stenhousemuir 863.0

9 Kinnaird 852.5

10 Grange 847.5

Girls 4x100m Relay Time

Final Placings secs Pts

1 Shieldhill 68.7 35.0

2 St Andrews 68.8 34.0

3 Moray 70.4 33.0

4 Bowhouse 71.3 32.0

5 St Patrick’s 72.5 31.0

6 St Joseph’s 72.9 30.0

7 Carron 73.1 29.0

8 Beancross 73.8 28.0

9 Ladeside 72.9 27.0

10 Head of Muir 73.2 26.0

Boys 4x100m Relay Time

Final Placings secs Pts

1 Bowhouse 64.9 35.0

2 Moray 64.9 34.0

3 Beancross 67.0 33.0

4 St Andrews 67.3 32.0

5 Shieldhill 67.8 31.0

6 Bonnybridge 70.2 30.0

7 Carron 72.0 29.0

8 Head of Muir 70.4 28.0

9 Antonine 70.4 27.0

10 Grange 70.7 25.5

Girls 80m Time

Final Placings secs Pts

1 Adele Bryson Moray 12.3 70.0

2 Emma Hutton Dunipace 12.6 69.0

3 Joelle Gordon St Patrick’s 12.8 68.0

4 Rachel Penman Shieldhill 13.0 67.0

5 Cameron Clark St Andrews 13.2 66.0

6 Phillipa Brew Bo’ness 13.3 65.0

7 Taylor King Bowhouse 14.0 64.0

8 Sarah Cook Kinnaird 14.4 63.0

9 Alissa Ross Head of Muir 13.7 60.5

10 Niamh McAllisterSt Mary’s 13.7 60.5

11 Gail Robertson Moray 13.7 60.5

12 Amy Clyne Bantaskin 13.7 60.5

Boys 80m Time

Final Placings secs Pts

1 Cameron Blakey Larbert Village 11.6 71.0

2 Wilson Romanis St Margaret’s 11.7 70.0

3 Ross Buchanan Bonnybridge 11.9 69.0

4 Nathan Thomson Grange 12.3 67.5

5 Ben Wilson Shieldhill 12.6 67.5

6 Blaine Colquhoun Kinnaird 12.7 65.5

7 Jack Hodge Wallacestone 12.9 65.5

8 Lewis Maxwell Bowhouse 12.7 63.5

9 Sebastian Girsa Head of Muir 12.7 63.5

10 Connor McBride Carron 13.0 62.0

Girls 400m Time

Final Placings secs Pts

1 Kirstin Lawrie Airth 76.2 68.0

2 Shannon-Marie Scott Dunipace 79.0 67.0

3 Allana Grigg Beancross 80.2 66.0

4 Flora Johnston Ladeside 81.0 65.0

5 Lauren McKinley Ladeside 81.2 64.0

6 Julie Matheson StAndrews 82.8 63.0

7 Yasmine Johnstone Bantaskin 83.1 62.0

8 Anna Henderson St Margaret’s 85.0 61.0

9 Jessie Bishop Limerigg 85.6 60.0

10 Anya Dickson St Margaret’s 85.9 58.5

11 Jayd Tetsill Bainsford 85.9 58.5

Boys 400m Time

Final Placings secs Pts

1 Dylan Thomson Sacred Heart 67.4 68.0

2 Fraser Moran Moray 74.4 67.0

3 Lewis Newlands Moray 74.7 66.0

4 Louis Kennedy St Mary’s 75.9 65.0

5 Allisdair Monro Antonine 77.3 64.0

6 Nicky Hogarth Stenhousemuir 77.9 63.0

7 Robbie Dougall Bowhouse 79.2 62.0

8 Dylan McCafferty St Patrick’s 79.4 61.0

9 Jack Eadie Kinnaird 79.6 60.0

10 Jack Donaldson Stenhousemuir 80.1 59.0

Girls Shot Dist

Final Placings m Pts

1 Rhona Kerr Wallacestone 5.43 63.0

2 Connie Sneddon Grange 5.03 62.0

3 Rinde Sancar Grange 4.84 61.0

4 Rebekah Gray St Patrick’s 4.67 60.0

5 Elle Black Laurieston 4.57 59.0

6 Chloe Gibson Shieldhill 4.26 58.0

7 Chelsie Eaton Bantaskin 4.20 55.5

8 Charlotte DeanieLaurieston 4.20

9 Ellie Hilson St Patrick’s 4.20 55.5

10 JulieMatheson St Andrews 4.20 55.5

Boys Shot Dist

Final Placings m Pts

1 Lucas Laing Kinnaird 5.68 69.0

2 Marc Chalkley Bowhouse 5.67 68.0

3 Riley King Denny 5.51 67.0

4 Thomas Darling Blackness 5.46 66.0

5 Jack Haddie St Patrick’s 5.43 65.0

6 Ellis Mills Carmuirs 5.42 64.0

7 Ian Thomson Beancross 5.30 62.5

8 Jamie Thomson Shieldhill 5.30 62.5

9 Craig Pryke Bainsford 5.21 61.0

10 Robbie Taylor Stenhousemuir 5.18 59.5

11 Lewis Bowmaker Bo’ness Public 5.18 59.5

Girls Javelin Dist

Final Placings m Pts

1 Orla Meikle Grange 10.50 66.0

2 Heather Miller Carmuirs 10.00 65.0

3 Codie Bullen Limerigg 9.70 64.0

4 Megan Cunningham Bowhouse 9.60 63.0

5 Asia Libera Sacred Heart 9.50 62.0

6 Keira McNeill Shieldhill 9.30 60.5

7 Megan Brown Blackness 9.30 60.5

8 Sarahjane Polson Victoria 9.27 59.0

9 Chelsea Biddie St Joseph’s 9.20 58.0

10 Kymberlie Patton Bo’ness Publ 9.00 57.0

Boys Javelin Dist

Final Placings m Pts

1 Aidan Rose Head of Muir 17.20 64.0

2 Jack Spiers Dunipace 16.20 63.0

3 Allisdair Monro Antonine 16.18 62.0

4 Dylan McCafferty St Patrick’s 15.85 61.0

5 Callum Orr Shieldhill 15.65 60.0

6 Ross MacDonald Head of Muir 14.42 59.0

7 Jordan Anderson Stenhousemuir 13.94 58.0

8 Zachery Tyler Larbert Village 13.75 57.0

9 Fraser Payne St Margaret’s 13.60 56.0

10 David Aitchison Langlees 13.40 55.0

Girls Long Jump Dist

Final Placings m Pts

1 Rhona Kerr Wallacestone 3.03 67.0

2 Sarah Cook Kinnaird 2.91 66.0

3 Tamzin McKay Carmuirs 2.84 65.0

4 Jenna Speed Stenhousemuir 2.78 64.0

5 Charlotte Soper St Margaret’s 2.77 62.5

6 Ashleigh Pace Victoria 2.77 62.5

7 Julie Matheson St Andrews 2.75 61.0

8 Lucy McMullan St Patrick’s 2.72 60.0

9 Toni Morrison St Andrews 2.70 59.0

10 Aimee Alexander Bantaskin 2.68 58.0

Boys Long Jump Dist

Final Placings m Pts

1 Nicky Hogarth Stenhousemuir 3.31 69.0

2 Cameron Walker Shieldhill 3.31 68.0

3 Blaine Colquhoun Kinnaird 3.06 67.0

4 Alexander Sneddon Bonnybridge 3.06 66.0

5 Jamie Kirkwood Langlees 3.06 65.0

6 Aedan Grice Bainsford 2.96 64.0

7 Lewis Marr Carron 2.93 63.0

8 Danny Noble Bonnybridge 2.92 62.0

9 Sebastian Girsa Head of Muir 2.90 59.5

10 Jamie Broom Bo’ness Public 2.90 59.5

11 Jack Stevenson Shieldhill 2.90 59.5

12 Paul McGrory Bowhouse 2.90 59.5

SECONDARY

Girls S1/S2 100m

1 286 Selina Henderson Larbert High 12.6 15.0

2 84 Laura Beatie Denny High 13.7 14.0

3 322 Robyn Todd St Mungo’s High 13.8 13.0

Boys S1/S2 100m

1 74 Jack Harris Denny High 12.7 14.0

2 20 Craig Hunter Braes High 12.8 13.0

3 129 Cameron Scott Falkirk High 13.1 12.0

Girls S3/S4 100m

1 333 Claire Anderson St Mungo’s High 13.2 12.0

2 334 Alison Black St Mungo’s High 13.7 11.0

3 152 Sarah Beattie Falkirk High 13.9 10.0

Boys S3/S4 100m

1 148 Bradley Mcabe Falkirk High 12.4 15.0

2 48 Marc Lorenzetti Braes High 12.9 14.0

3 14 Greg Rae Bo’ness Academy 13.1 13.0

Girls S1/S2 200m

1 286 Selina Henderson Larbert High 26.7 13.0

2 32 Anya Hanekom Braes High 28.9 12.0

3 322 Robyn Todd St Mungo’s High 30.0 11.0

Boys S1/S2 200m

1 73 Gregor Gwynne Denny High 26.5 14.0

2 129 Cameron Scott Falkirk High 27.1 13.0

3 66 Adam Chisholm Denny High 28.5 12.0

Girls S3/S4 200m

1 333 Claire Anderson St Mungo’s High 27.3 11.0

2 334 Alison Black St Mungo’s High 29.3 10.0

3 337 Natalie McLeod St Mungo’s High 29.8

Boys S3/S4 200m

1 148 Bradley Mcabe Falkirk High 25.7 13.0

2 101 Kyle Gardner Denny High 26.3 12.0

3 50 Gregor Monro Braes High 26.8 11.0

Girls S1/S2 800m

1 185 Leia Glading Graeme High 2.24.1 11.0

2 321 Erin Pringle St Mungo’s High 2.36.6 10.0

3 85 Jennifer Campbell Denny High 2.53.2 9.0

Boys S1/S2 800m

1 129 Cameron Scott Falkirk High 2.28.2 16.0

2 233 Jordan McKean Grangemouth High 2.28.3 15.0

3 20 Craig Hunter Braes High 2.31.3 14.0

Girls S3/S4 800m

1 337 Natalie McLeod St Mungo’s High 2.45.8 8.0

2 16 Kelly Bissett Bo’ness Academy 2.47.8 7.0

3 303 Shivohn Honeyman Larbert High 2.52.2 6.0

Boys S3/S4 800m

1 107 Ross Weir Denny High 2.21.5 12.0

1 99 Blair Forbes Denny High 2.27.0 11.0

3 145 Ryan Jones Falkirk High 2.31.4 9.5

Girls S1/S2 Shot

1 320 Morgan Meldrum St Mungo’s High 8.04 16.0

2 134 Amy McKenzie Falkirk High 7.19 15.0

3 11 Erin Meikle Bo’ness Academy 7.11 14.0

Boys S1/S2 Shot

1 2 Ben Alexander Bo’ness Academy 9.89 16.0

2 400 Ewan Millar Braes High 9.74 15.0

3 175 Connor Robb Graeme High 9.24 14.0

Girls S3/S4 Shot

1 165 Emma Murray Falkirk High 6.97 7.0

2 209 Emma Main Graeme High 6.96 6.0

3 65 Jodie Crawford Braes High 6.77 5.0

Boys S3/S4 Shot

1 297 Ciaran Wright St Mungo’s High 13.01 12.0

2 152 Liam Anderson Falkirk High 11.52 11.0

2 54 Ian Elrick Braes High 10.89 10.0

Boys S1/S2 Javelin

1 7 David Hamilton Bo’ness Academy 30.01 15.0

2 22 Jake McLauchlin Braes High 23.76 14.0

3 29 Lewis Williamson Braes High 22.57 13.0

Girls S1/S2 Javelin

1 320 Morgan Meldrum St Mungo’s High 15.97 14.0

2 285 Abby Gifford Larbert High 15.49 13.0

3 134 Amy McKenzie Falkirk High 13.62 12.0

Boys S3/S4 Javelin

1 298 Kieran Simpson Larbert High 27.68 14.0

2 143 Ryan Cameron Falkirk High 25.74 13.0

3 108 Daniel Wilcox Denny High 24.52 12.0

Girls S3/S4 Javelin

1 157 Kerry Lake Falkirk High 18.11 12.0

2 62 Heather Young Braes High 17.48 11.0

3 110 Leah Calderwood Denny High 16.92 10.0

Boys S1/S2 Long Jump

1 25 Colin Riddle Braes High 4.06 15.0

2 129 Cameron Scott Falkirk High 4.04 14.0

3 66 Adam Chisholm Denny High 3.98 13.0

Girls S1/S2 Long Jump

1 320 Morgan Meldrum St Mungo’s High 3.93 14.0

2 32 Anya Hanekom Braes High 3.69 13.0

3 285 Abby Gifford Larbert High 3.61 12.0

Girls S3/S4 Long Jump

1 334 Alison Black St Mungo’s High 4.70 11.0

2 115 Nicola Milne Denny High 4.62 10.0

3 333 Claire Anderson St Mungo’s High 4.60 9.0

Boys S3/S4 Long Jump

1 146 Shaun Kennedy Falkirk High 4.60 15.0

2 298 Kieran Simpson Larbert High 4.55 14.0

3 197 Ryan Brown Graeme High 4.39 13.0

Girls S1/S2 High Jump

1 240 Emily Colley Grangemouth High 1.38 13.0

2 180 Fallon Breen Graeme High 1.29 12.0

3 138 Naomi Strathie Falkirk High 1.29 11.0

Boys S1/S2 High Jump

1 7 David Hamilton Bo’ness Academy 1.47 12.0

2 25 Colin Riddle Braes High 1.41 11.0

3 126 Blair Patterson Falkirk High 1.38 10.0

Girls S3/S4 High Jump

1 334 Alison Black St Mungo’s High 1.54 11.0

2 300 Abigail Black Larbert High 1.51 10.0

3 109 Alana Bogan Denny High 1.40 9.0

Boys S3/S4 High Jump

1 145 Ryan Jones Falkirk High 1.58 14.0

2 50 Gregor Monro Braes High 1.50 13.0

3 296 Grant Kemp Larbert High 1.50 12.0