Falkirk Otter club championships

Falkirk Otter ASC held their annual Club Championships at Grangemouth two months late having had to postpone them in November because of the winter snow.

A great night of competition took place and trophies and medals were presented at the Awards Night in the Plough Hotel on Saturday, February 26.

Results - Special Awards: Tom Bole Trophy for best developer, Sean Martin;

Presidents Trophy for swimmer showing most potential, Gregor Birrell;

Boys Sprint Champion, Ryan Davidson; Girls Sprint Champion, Rebecca Murray;

Founder’s Cup for highest points scorer,Alex Waterson;

BP Challenge cups for swimmers who break an existing club record by the biggest margin, Lucy Allan and Scott Lilburn.

Beginners, girls nine and under: Niamh Millar 25 freestyle gold, 25 breaststroke gold, 25 backstroke gold; Lucy Wall 25 freestyle silver, 25 backstroke silver, 25 breaststroke bronze; Hannah Crossan 25 breastroke silver; Jessica Smart 25 freestyle bronze, 25 backstroke bronze. Beginners boys nine and under: Edward Baker 25 freestyle gold, 25 breaststroke gold, 25 backstroke gold. Beginners girls 10-11years: Lucy Allan 25 freestyle gold, 25 breaststroke gold, 25 backstroke gold; Morgan Brannen 25 freestyle silver, 25 breaststroke silver, 25 backstroke silver; Amy Hartley 25 freestyle bronze; Ellie Cooper 25 breaststroke bronze, 25 backstroke bronze.

Beginners boys 10-11 years: Gareth Struthers 25 freestyle gold, 25 breaststroke gold. Girls 10 and under: Deborah Meikle 50 backstroke gold, 50 breaststroke gold, 50 butterfly gold, 50 freestyle gold; Anya Reed 50 backstroke silver, 50 breaststroke silver, 50 butterfly silver, 50 freestyle silver; Emily MacFarlane 50 butterfly bronze, 50 freestyle bronze; Kirstin Lawrie 50 backstroke bronze; Erin Sutherland 50 breast bronze.

Boys 10 and under: Scott Lilburn 50 backstroke gold, 50 breaststroke gold, 50 butterfly gold, 50 freestyle gold; Chris Inglis 50 backstroke silver, 50 breaststroke silver, 50 freestyle silver; Scott Lothian 50 backstroke bronze, 50 breaststroke bronze, 50 butterfly bronze. 50 freestyle bronze; Callum Barnes 50 butterfly silver.

Girls 11years:Jenna Lafferty 50 backstroke gold, 50 backstroke gold, 50 breaststroke gold, 50 butterfly gold, 50 freestyle gold; Maddy Thorpe 50 breaststroke silver, 50 butterfly silver, 50 freestyle silver, 50 backstroke bronze; Jenna Cooper 50 backstroke silver, 50 freestyle bronze; Amy Johnstone 50 breaststroke bronze, 50 butterfly bronze.

Boys 11years: Marc Elrick 50 backstroke gold, 50 butterfly gold, 50 freestyle gold; Adam Sams 50 breaststroke gold, 50 backstroke silver, 50 butterfly silver; Calum Mitchell 50 breaststroke silver, 50 freestyle silver, 50 backstroke bronze, 50 butterfly bronze; Ben Johnstone 50 breaststroke bronze; Daniel Woods 50 freestyle bronze.

Girls 12-13years: Rebecca Murray 100 freestyle gold, 100 backstroke gold, 50 butterfly gold; Kayley Davidson 100 breaststroke gold, 100 freestyle silver, 100 backstroke bronze, 50butterfly bronze; Lauren Yorston 100 backstroke silver, 50 butterfly silver; Tyler Sams 100 breaststroke silver, 100 freestyle bronze; Carla MacAloney 100 breaststroke bronze. Boys 12-13years: Callum Lawrie 100 breaststroke gold, 100 freestyle gold, 100 backstroke gold, 50 butterfly gold; Craig Barnes 100 breaststroke silver, 100 freestyle silver, 100 breaststroke silver, 100 freestyle silver, 50 butterfly silver, 100 backstroke bronze; Ellis Lawson 100 backstroke silver; Matthew Rossetter: 100 freestyle bronze; Christopher Wall 50 butterfly bronze.

Girls 14-15years: Alex Waterson 100 breaststroke gold, 100 freestyle gold, 100 backstroke gold, 50 butterfly gold. Boys 14-15years: Dale McAnish 100 backstroke gold, 50 butterfly gold, 100 breaststroke silver, 100 butterfly silver; Ian Elrick 100 breaststroke gold, 100 freestyle gold, 50 butterfly silver; David Struthers 100 backstroke silver, 100 breaststroke bronze, 100 freestyle bronze, 50 butterfly bronze.

Women’s Open: Alex Waterson 100 individual medley gold, 100 butterfly gold, 200 individual medley gold; Rebecca Murray 100 freestyle gold, 200 individual medley silver; Kayley Davidson: 100 breaststroke gold, 100 individual medley silver, 100 freestyle bronze, 200 individual medley bronze; Lauren Yorston 100 backstroke gold, 100 butterfly silver; Jenna Lafferty 100 freestyle silver, 100 breaststroke silver, 100 backstroke silver; Deborah Meikle 100 individual medley bronze, 100 breaststroke bronze; Carla MacAloney 100 butterfly bronze; Erin Lawson 100 backstroke bronze.

Mens Open: Ryan Davidson 100 individual medley gold, 200 individual medley gold, 100 freestyle silver, 100 breaststroke silver, 100 butterfly silver, 100 backstroke silver; Gregor Birrell 100 freestyle gold, 100 backstroke gold, 100 individual medley silver, 100 butterfly bronze; Ramsay Elfendi 100 breastroke gold, 100 butterfly gold, 100 backstroke silver, 200 individual medley bronze; Dale McAnish 200 individual medley silver, 100 individual medley brone, 100 freestyle bronze; Calum Mitchell 100 breaststroke bronze.

Secondary Schools’ Relay winners - Braes High School.