Awards night highlights why school is proud of all its pupils

School dux Cameron Oliver and proxime accessit, Sean Harrington with headteacher Paul Dunn
School dux Cameron Oliver and proxime accessit, Sean Harrington with headteacher Paul Dunn

The head teacher of Grangemouth High praised staff, parents and – above all – pupils for their hard work over the past year.

Speaking at the Tinto Drive school’s end-of-term award ceremony on Monday, Paul Dunn said every single student at the school deserved their turn in the spotlight.

He added: “Whether they are the school dux or the winner of a junior award, your son or daughter has earned their moment on the stage and needs to know that as a school community we are so proud of them.

“We have retained a strong culture of always putting our pupils at the centre of what we do and providing a calm learning environment with opportunities to achieve and attain.”

One pupil who has achieved a lot was the dux for 2016 Cameron Oliver.

The 16-year-old fifth year, a former Moray Primary pupil, admitted she was surprised to be named dux.

“I didn’t really think about it,” she said. “There is a lot of really intelligent people in my year. I was really happy when I found out and just felt proud.

“My parents and especially my grandparents were so excited when I told them. It’s amazing when your family is really proud of you and also your friends as well.”

Cameron’s favourite subjects are maths and science, chemistry and physics in particular.

She is staying on for a sixth year and then says she will consider her options. She wants to go on and study analytical chemistry at Strathclyde University, but may also pursue maths and finance.

“There are things like apprenticeships as well so I’m keeping my options open. I can see myself working in a laboratory or maybe in a bank.”

Cameron has been a keen swimmer since she was a little girl and is now a member of Grangemouth Amateur Swimming Club.

Sean Harrington (17), another former Moray Primary pupil, was this year’s proxime accessit and plans to go to Edinburgh University to study psychology.

Mr Dunn said: “Being inclusive is important to us. The focus on building the confidence and resilience of some of our young people who have experienced some difficulties can only continue to bear fruit as these pupils develop into young adults.

“In the past three years we have raised the percentage of S4 pupils attaining at least five National 5 qualifications from 21 per cent to over 29 per cent. In the same timescale the number of S5 pupils with at least one Higher has gone from 33 per cent to 42 per cent and the number of S5 pupils with at least three Highers has risen from 17 per cent to over 23 per cent.

“It is really important to remember attainment rates may fall some years. However, it doesn’t mean we ever stop setting ourselves ambitious targets and push our pupils to try and achieve them.”

Mr Dunn referred to the School Captain interviews.

He said: “Each candidate was asked what Grangemouth High meant to them. It was so gratifying to hear they almost all said the same thing – we are a community, staff really support us and we should always try to look after each other.”

Award Winners

First Year: Certificate of Achievement

Logan Aitken, Holly Anderson, Harry Argent, Aleesha Cantrell, Shaun Cieslar, Ruairi Davidson, Jack Dickson, Ellie Edwards, Maya El-Matari, Taylor Garrity, Sophie Golding, Paige Goodwin, Aaron Hendrie, Gemma Irvine, Aiden Johnston, Callum Mack, Lauren Manson, George Martin, Zander McKenzie, Ellie McLeod, Alisha McNab, Karis McRoberts, Elliott Millar, Lewis Morton, Aaron Mulhall, Lewis Page, Freya Panton, Stephen Stalker, Jodie Taylor, Euan Tulloch, Kayla White and Ethan Williams

Second Year: Certificate of Achievement

Saffanah Aktar, Jake Anderson, Samantha Anderson, Charlie Bell, Craig Black, Jennifer Clark, Holly Corbett, Sophie Crawley, Claudia Davidson, Jack Davidson, Jodie Flood, Chantelle Liddle, Gregor Mackintosh, Dylan Martin, Kieran McComiskie, Lauren McIntyre, Andrew McKinnon, Amy McNab, Abby Morrison, Lisa Muir, Jeet Navindgi, Claire Paton, Zuzanna Pazdzierska, Kris Rybarczyk, Emily Scott, Jack Seymour, Sarah Speirs, Joseph Steel, Abby Tennant, Anya Tilley, Elaine Whyte, James Wilson, Travis Wylie, Loui Yang and Morgan Sweeney (Kirk of the Holyrood: Religious and Moral Education (Junior)

Third Year: Certificate of Achievement

Gemma Alexander, Jack Balfour, Rachael Bell, Scott Campbell, Gregor Campbell, Lucy Croy, Gavin Dawson, Nicole Differ, Taylor Douglas, Heather Ferguson, Chloe Fraser, Olivia Masterman, Lewis Maxwell, Shannon McArthur, Hannah Parsons, Simon Paton, Kyle Petersen, Emma Reddie, Gail Robertson, Amy Stewart, Rebecca Stewart, Lee Taylor, Emma Taylor and Tala Thomas

Fourth Year

Euan Alexander (Certificate of Personal Achievement (CPA) and Elliott-Smyth Trophy for Computing), Meggan Bell (Outstanding Achievement in Biology), Jordan Bernard (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry), Chelsea Binnie (Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Communication), Joshua Bissett (CPA), Rebecca Buchanan (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics), Megan Clark (Outstanding Achievement in Computing Science), Kieran Clark (CPA), Jessica Connell (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in Music), Nicole Cunningham (CPA), Allan Dickson (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in Computing Science, Geography, Mathematics and Physics), Cameron Dougherty (Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics), Christy Duncan (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in Art and Design), Gregor Evans (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry), Kayleigh Grivas (CPA, Outstanding Achievement in Art and Design and Practical Cookery and Practical Cookery Award), Teri Hackett (Outstanding Achievement in Physical Education), Blair Heggie (CPA), Lewis Jeffrey (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in Accounts), Graham Lewandowski (Outstanding Achievement in Computing Science), Robyn Little (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in Economics and Modern Studies), Caitlyn Mackenzie (CPA), Owen McCullagh (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in Biology, Geography and Practical Cookery), Lisa Middleton (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in French), Kieran Myles (CPA), Samantha Niven (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in Administration), Megan Randalls (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in English), Euan Reid (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in Physical Education), Morgan Reid (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in Biology, German and History), Filip Rybarczyk (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in Business Management), Liam Sneddon (CPA), Rebecca Wilson (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in Art and Design) and Darren Wilson (Outstanding Achievement in English N4)

Fifth Year

Greig Brown (CPA and Concrete Society Design Award), Erin Cameron (CPA and TBB Architecture Award), Ross Campbell (Outstanding Achievement in Physics), Ceilidh Elliott (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in Music), Ian Fallon (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in Practical Woodworking), Jamie Greenaway (CPA), Sean Harrington (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in Computing Science), Lauren Jack (Outstanding Achievement in Media and RMPS), Bleu Keenan (CPA), John Kennedy (CPA), Declan Lusk (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in Practical Woodworking), Lachlan MacLean (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry and Mathematics), Charlotte Marshall (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in Art and Design), Nicole Needham (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in Modern Studies), Cameron Oliver (CPA, Outstanding Achievement in English and French and The Lilias Hotchkiss Literary Award), Sarah Paton (CPA), Sonia Pilas (CPA), Rebecca Reid (CPA), Lewis Reid (CPA), Chloe Robinson (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in History), Natasha Seymour (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in Physical Education), Olivia Steel (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in German), Alex Watson (Outstanding Achievement in Personal Finance)

Sixth Year

Mark Adams (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in Music), Carla Crawford (Outstanding Achievement in Design and Manufacture), Zena Cross (Outstanding Achievement in RMPS), Ewan Dawson (CPA, Outstanding Achievement in Biology, Geography and Syngenta Award for Geography and Zetland Parish Church: Religious and Moral Education), Holly Duncan (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in History), Zeeshan Gohar (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in Physics), Calum Heggie (CPA, Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Science and Syngenta Award for Environmental Studies), Emma Johnston (CPA), Emma King (CPA), Louise Lyon (CPA), Samantha Lyon (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Communication), Elise MacGregor (CPA), Craig Mackintosh (CPA and Falkirk Football Club Award for Sporting Achievement), Daniel Martin (CPA), Dylan McCaw (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in Computing Science, Graphic Communication and Mathematics), Matthew McEwan (Outstanding Achievement in Accounts and Fitzsimmons Award for Accounting), Emily Millar (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in Business Management), Kenzie Mitchell (CPA), Andrew Morton (CPA and CalaChem Award for Physics), Allysa Pullinger (CPA, Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry and Ineos Award for Chemistry), Alan Rae (CPA and Outstanding Achievement in RMPS), Sean Ritchie (CPA), Brandon Smith (CPA), Emma Toal (Outstanding Achievement in Art and Design and RMPS) and Sarah Wilson (Outstanding Achievement in Administration)

Special Awards

Special Recognition Award for Services in the Library

Sophie Golding, Zander McKenzie and Euan Tulloch

UK Junior Mathematical Challenge

Sophie Golding (Gold Certificate S1 and Best in Year), Sophie Crawley (Gold Certificate S2) and Robbie Rhodes (Gold Certificate S2 and Best in Year)

UK Intermediate Mathematical Challenge Gavin Dawson (Certificate for Best in School and Best in Year)

Musician of the Year

Sophie Golding (Junior Musician of the Year Trophy), Hannah Parsons (Junior Vocalist of the Year Trophy), Sean Ritchie (Senior Musician of the Year Trophy), Kenzie Mitchell (Senior Vocalist of the Year Trophy) and Mark Adams (Outstanding Achievement in Music Trophy),

Drama and Arts

Emma King (The Scougall Trophy for Drama), Lewis Maxwell (James Black Memorial Shield for Artistic Achievement (Junior)), Megan Randalls (Moray Middle School Trophy for Artistic Achievement (Senior) and Joshua Adams (The Anne Addison Art Trophy)

Sport

Jack Davidson (The Paterson Shield for Sporting Achievements (Junior)) and Rebecca Reid (The Abbotsgrange Middle School Trophy for Sporting Achievement and Senior Black Belt)

Head Teacher’s Merit Award

Aleesha Cantrell, Jack Dickson, Aaron Hendrie, Callum Mack, Lauren Manson, Ellie McLeod, Aaron Mulhall and Stephen Stalker

Head Teacher’s Award for School Service

Louise Lyon, Meghann McShane, Kyle Ramsay and Emma Toal

House Championship

Avon House

Miscellaneous

Elise MacGregor and Emma Johnston (Service to the Wider Community)

Emma Johnston (Saltire Award 100 hours Volunteering)

Caitlin Mackenzie (The Wider Achievement Award (Athena Learning Ltd))

Jack Blafour (Joan Fyfe Memorial Trophy)

Sean Harrington (GHS Former Pupils Reunion Trophy for Attitude and Attendance)

Allysa Pullinger (Lynsey Didcock Memorial Trophy)

Kyle Ramsay (Rotary Club Memorial Trophy)

Chloe Laidlaw and Shannon Shaw (Co-operative Community Award)

Brandon Smith (Forth Valley College Award – HNC Hospitality)

Kyle Ramsay (Unison Business Education Award)

Aleesha Cantrell (Headteacher’s Merit Award)

Moir-Brown Proxime Accessit Session 
2015-16 – Sean Harrington

Dux for Grangemouth High School Session 2015-16 – Cameron Oliver